Friday Anthem #8: Everything is Sound


Everything is Sound by Jason Mraz

Or when the heart feels heavy
We can lighten it up,
If you’ve had enough
Well you can empty your glass
And we can fill it back up
You know it’s up to us to make it all up


Friday Anthem #7: I Love It


I Love It by Icona Pop

I got this feeling on the summer day when you were gone.
I crashed my car into the bridge. I watched, I let it burn.
I threw your shit into a bag and pushed it down the stairs.
I crashed my car into the bridge.

I don’t care, I love it.
I don’t care.

Friday Anthem #6: Little Talks


Little Talks by Of Monsters and Men

And some days I can’t even trust myself
It’s killing me to see you this way
‘Cause though the truth may vary
This ship will carry our bodies safe to shore
Hey! Hey! Hey!
There’s an old voice in my head that’s holding me back
Well tell her that I miss our little talks

Friday Anthem #3: Cheers (Drink to That)


Cheers (Drink to That) by Rihanna

Cheers to the freakin’ weekend
I drink to that, yeah yeah
Oh let the Jameson sink in
I drink to that, yeah yeah
Don’t let the bastards get ya down
Turn it around with another round
There’s a party at the bar
Everybody put your glasses up
And I drink to that
I drink to that.

Just A Random Thought

My Workspace (I wish)

It’s me, and I’m not that fly in the wall anymore (at least), but still I believe this is not what I’m destined to be and this is also not the kind of job I wanna have in the long run.  I somehow found my niche; I’m quite comfortable and now I’ve gotten used to working everyday around these people in this mundane room, and on this very computer. Yeah, still the wrong wall. Continue reading